Art has migrated…


Whew – yesterday we moved all of the rest of the art from my house (102 pieces in all) and also from Mike Murphy’s house.  Luckily, it was one of those freak February days that was 65 and sunny.  Last week the art came in from the Grassroots Art Center in Lucas (thanks Rosalyn) and we got confirmation from the Kansas City Art Institute that they will be delivering a number of Jesse Howard pieces as well.  (oh, and they are big and  gorgeous)


Over all there will be 66 artists represented from all regions of the country, including “Hell.”  OK – the artists are from there, but the art represents their visions.  (When I first got “serious” about collecting, I had a thing for devil art.  

“Rare Visions, Detour Art”

March 6, 2009 – May 1, 2009

Belger Arts Center

2100 Walnut Street,  • Kansas City, MO

(One block east of Main Street in the Crossroads Art District)

By the numbers: 158 pieces, 66 artists: 84 wall hangings, 74 sculptures


Midwest 

1.     Robert E. Smith (b. 1927) Springfield, Missouri

2.      (b. 1930) Plevna, Missouri

3.     Russell Easterwood (b. 1958) Kansas City, Missouri

4.     Teresa Disney (b. 1965) St. Louis, Missouri

5.     Kathy Ruth Neal (b. 1945) Kansas City, Missouri

6.     Ralph Lanning (1916-) Republic, Missouri

7.     Jesse Howard (1885-1983) Fulton, Missouri

8.     Myron “M.T.” Liggett (b. 1930) Mullinville, Kansas

9.     Glenn Stark Kingman, Kansas

10.   Ed Root (1867-1959) Wilson, Kansas

11.   Inez Marshall (1907-1984) Portis, Kansas

12.   Herman Divers (dates unknown) Topeka, Kansas

13.   Dennis Clark Topeka, Kansas

14.   John Woods (1929-) Kansas City, Kansas

15.   Dan Slaughter (b. ?) MacGregor, Iowa

16.   Virgil Myers (d. 2003) Wayne City, Illinois

17.   John North (1925-1997) Alton, Illinois

18.   “Dr. Evermor” Tom Every (b. 1938) Baraboo, Wisconsin

19.   Clarence and Grace Woolsey (1929-1987 & ?-1992) Lincoln, IA

South

20.   “Ab the Flagman” Roger Lee Ivens (b. 1964) Morganton, Georgia

21.   Butch Anthony (b. 1963) Seale, Alabama

22.   Jerry W. Coker (b. 1938) Gainesville, Florida

23.   Reverend Howard Finster (1916-2001) Summerville, Georgia

24.   Viola “L. V.” Hull Kosciusko, Mississippi

25.   Mary Proctor (b. 1960) Tallahassee, Florida

26.   W. C. Rice (1930-2004) Miracle Cross Garden, Prattsville, Alabama

27.   Alfred “Big Al” Taplet (b. 1932) New Orleans, Louisiana

28.   Purvis Young (b. 1942) Fort Lauderdale, Florida

29.   Mose Tolliver (1919-2006) Montgomery, Alabama

30.   Annie Tolliver (1919-2006) Montgomery, Alabama

31.   Minnie (b. 1934) and Greg Adkins (son, b. ) Isonville, Kentucky

32.   Minnie Adkins (b. 1934) Isonville, Kentucky

33.   Quinton “Q. J.” Stephenson (1920-1997) Garysburg, North Carolina

34.   Reverend Herman Hayes (b. 1923) Hurricane, West Virginia

35.   Hubert Walters (b. 1931) Troutman, North Carolina

36.   J. L. Nipper (b. 1935) Beechgrove, Tennessee

37.   Homer Green (1910-2002) Murfreesboro, Tennessee

38.   Sam “The Dot Man” McMillan (1926-) Winston-Salem, North Carolina

39.   James Harold Jennings (1930-1999) Pinnacle, North Carolina

40.   Linvel (1929-2004) and Lillian Barker (1930-1997) Isonville, Kentucky

41.   Jimmy Lee Sudduth (1910-2007) Fayette, Alabama

42.   Sulton Rogers (1922-2003) Oxford, Mississippi 


East

43.   “The Baltimore Glassman” Paul Darmafall (1925-2003) Baltimore, Maryland

44.   Stanley Greer (b. 1962) Columbus, Ohio

45.   Levent Isik (b. 1961) Columbus, Ohio

46.   Bill LaCivita (b. 1951) Cumberland, Rhode Island

47.   Karl Mullen (b. 1954) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

48.   Gregory Warmack (b. 1948) Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

49.   Melissa Polhamus (b. 1957) Virginia Beach, Virginia 

Southwest

50.   Mamie Deschillie (b. 1920-) Fruitland, New Mexico

51.   Sam Mireles Birdhouse Yard Show, San Antonio, Texas

West

52.   Ree Brown (b. 1926) Seattle, Washington

53.   Gregory L. Blackstock (b. 1946) Seattle, Washington

54.   Svein “Slim” Sirnes Goldfield, Nevada

55.   Reuben Sorenson (1945-) Redway, California

56.   Stephen Powers (1956-) Millbrae, California

Hell


57.   Leroy “Lee” Almon, Sr. (1938-1997) Tallapoosa, Georgia

58.   Ronald E. (b. 1932) and Jessie F. Cooper (b. 1931) Flemingsburg, Kentucky

59.   W.D. Harden (b. 1964) Georgia

60.   Joe Wackerman Seattle, Washington

61.   Reuben “R. A.” Miller (1912-2006) Gainesville, Georgia

62.   S. Evets (b. 1965)

63.   C.M. Laster Crofton, KY

64.   Artist Unknown Unknown

65.   Sulton Rogers (1922-2003) Oxford, Mississippi

66.   Carl McKenzie (1905-1998) Nada, Kentucky